The Baltimore oriole is a North American bird that is found in the eastern and central United States, as well as in parts of southern Canada. This bird is named after the city of Baltimore, Maryland, where it was first observed. The Baltimore oriole is a medium-sized bird and has a black head and body, with orange wings and tail. The Baltimore oriole belongs to the family Icteridae. Many people mistake Baltimore orioles for northern cardinals due to their similar coloring. They prefer woodland areas that include deciduous trees like elms, hickories, and cottonwoods along with shrubby undergrowth where they build their nests.
However, Baltimore orioles have a particular preference for crabapple trees and willow trees with great foliage that provide shelter from the elements. They are very adaptable birds and do not mind nesting close to houses as long as there is ample vegetation for cover. Baltimore oriole sightings in residential neighborhoods have increased over the last few decades due to encroachment of their natural habitat by humans and warmer weather patterns brought about by climate change.
Baltimore Oriole Diet:
The Baltimore oriole bird’s diet mainly consists of insects such as caterpillars, beetles, grasshoppers, gnats, ants, and sawflies. They also eat fruits like grapes, poison ivy, blackberry flowers, and Virginia creeper.
1. The Baltimore oriole has a long, tapering tail that is very noticeable in flight. Males use their tails to make beautiful courtship displays during mating season which are referred to as ‘ballet flights’. Baltimore oriole birds fly off with their tails open before closing them at the bottom creating a fluttering motion.
2. When feeding on fruiting trees like crabapple, the Baltimore oriole bird uses its bill to pry apart small branches so it can get at the fruit hidden inside
3. The Baltimore oriole bird’s song is warbling and somewhat similar to that of a robin bird
4. The male Baltimore oriole begins to learn to sing from its father as soon as it leaves the nest.
5. Baltimore oriole birds usually breed once a year and if they are successful, they might even try for a second brood right away
6. The average lifespan of a wild Baltimore oriole bird is about 2 to 3 years but those that survive past their first winter have been known to live up to six years
7. In terms of size, female Baltimore orioles tend to be slightly smaller than males
8. Baltimore orioles choose their nesting sites based on how well protected it is from predators and the surrounding environment
9. The female builds her nests and lays an average of three eggs which she will incubate for about two weeks before hatching
10. When protecting their young from predators, Baltimore orioles will feign injury to distract the predator away from her nest and eggs
11. The Baltimore oriole bird is not overly aggressive but it does have a sharp bill that can inflict deep wounds on those who try to handle its babies
12. One interesting fact about this species of bird is that it has been known to interbreed with Bullock’s orioles although this happens more often in captivity than in the wild
13. Baltimore oriole birds communicate mostly through their songs and tails
14. Young Baltimore orioles begin life as helpless nestlings but grow into perky fledglings as soon as they leave their nests at around 14 days of age.