Robin is often associated with good luck, as they are considered divine birds. They are gardeners or farmers’ best friend, as they follow them around and dig the soil. People even have robins in their gardens and feed them on the hand as they boost the fertility of the land. The boldness and curious nature of the bird has made it a subject of cognitive research for the past couple of years.
- Robin is incredibly easy to photograph right from close up. They happily pose for the camera perched on top of a fountain or tree bridge.
- Both male and female robins have similar redbreast that makes them stand out among other species. When looked closer, the female has a duller appearance as compared to their male counterparts.
- Their flight is distinguishable among other birds as they have rapid short trips.
- Robins have a sweet tooth and often find nibbling fruits, berries, fruitcake or pastry dough. They sometimes flock over to fermented beans and ingest large quantities of it. They later appear exhibiting drunk behaviors such as falling while walking
More Fun Facts About Robin
- Robin is friendlier than other birds. Robins flying in the wild woods or forests are known to follow large mammals, such as boar or deer. They do so due to their inbuilt tendency to find new ways to find a food source.
- As the robins move around, they break up the top layer of ground bringing worms and insects to the surface. Robins can efficiently adapt or mimic actions. They are following humans by digging soil. They enjoy the freshly dug up dirt to find insects easily.
Unique Features About This Biped
- Robins are much shyer and rarely leave the comfort of their homes. In many parts of the world, they have remained fearful of humans avoiding civilization. Whereas in some regions, they happily co-existed with humans for many years and learned that there is no threat in being close to us. They may be at an advantage by being friendly towards humans as they are rewarded with food.
- Within minutes of feeding a baby robin, he poops back. Newborn Robins can’t wear diapers of any kind, but they do put their poop in a durable bag. The bag is made of thick and robust mucus that a parent robin can pick up in its sharp beak and take away without puncturing; it is called a fecal sac. Fecal sacs are disposable diapers for birds. This ensures that whichever parent brought the food will still be there to carry away the fecal sac. The babies can’t digest their food as their digestive system is very weak. During the initial days after hatching, parent robins eat many of their babies’ fecal sacs. As gross as it sounds, it allows the parents to give more of the insects and worms they find to their babies rather than having it for themselves. Once the droppings start having more bacteria, the parents will stop eating them!