When one thinks of an ideal bird in Africa, there may be quite a few species, and amongst them, such beauty is the red-billed hornbills. They are one of the glamorous species on the earth. They are majorly found in the savannas and woodlands of sub- Saharan Africa. They are categorized into five species, the northern red-billed hornbill, western red-billed hornbill, Tanzanian red-billed hornbill, southern red-billed hornbill, and Damara red-billed hornbill. The 54 birds type of hornbill can be found throughout Asia and southern Africa.
Scientific Classification Of The Birds Type
Common name: Red-billed hornbill
Distribution And Habitat
The distribution of the Zazu bird type includes sub-Saharan Africa and the Indian subcontinent to the Philippines and the Solomon Islands. Hornbills live in forests or rainforests or savannas, depending on species. No matter where they live, hornbills are often rising with the sun. They can be found at elevations up to 21,000 (6900 ft). The Indian subcontinent has ten hornbills species, of which nine are found in India and adjoining countries. The most commonly spread species in the Indian subcontinent in the Indian grey hornbill. The population size worldwide has not been officially evaluated, but the species is reported to be widely spread and locally common.
Appearance, Behaviour, And Ecology
They are large-headed with thin gray necks with white faces, broad wings, and long tails. They range in size from 40 cm to 160 cm i.e., 16 to 63 inches. They weigh less than 0.50 kg. These birds have 15 years lifespan. They can be found in dry forests and tropical or subtropical climates.
Hornbills are generally traveling in pairs or small family groups. The largest gathering of these species forms at some roosting place, whereas many as 2400 individual birds can be found. They are omnivorous birds, eating fruits, insects, and small animals. As their tongues are too short, they cannot swallow the food caught at the tip of the beak, so they toss it back to the throat with a pull of the head. Both open country and forest species are considered omnivorous whereas more carnivorous species are found in open countries.
Breeding And Nesting For Birds Type
Hornbills generally form monogamous pairs, whereas some species are involved in cooperative breeding. The female bird type lays up to six white eggs, either in trees or rocks. When the young ones and the female hornbill are too big for the nest, they breakout and rebuild the wall. Nesting areas may be used in successive breeding seasons by the identical pair. The female bird type protects the young ones by building a wall across the opening of her nest.
These birds type are fascinating in their nesting habits, where one can spend hours watching such weird and unique species. To ensure the continuity of this unique bird, several conservation measures must be taken too. So the next time you watch any hornbill, have a look at them if it has food in its mouth, or are they in a pair as you may have got a bunch of information about it.